PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Shearwater Built Asset Consultancy Ltd (Shearwater BAC) uses and protects any information that you give Shearwater BAC when you use this website.

Shearwater BAC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Shearwater BAC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 15th April 2018.

Introduction

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The website

This website and its owners take user privacy seriously and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

We may use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Opting out of Cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Should you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto your computer’s hard drive, you should take the necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Personal information

If you use our contact form to send us an inquiry you will be required to provide personal information (name, email address and telephone number). We will only use this information to respond to your inquiry. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone and email details, you consent to Shearwater BAC contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at mail @ shearwaterbac.com or write to us at Shearwater BAC Ltd, 7 Ridgmount Street, London WC1E 7AE.

Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

Shearwater BAC only collects your personal information when you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”). When you communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by completing our contact form to send an inquiry, sending us an email or contacting us by telephone. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

How long do we keep your data for?

Shearwater BAC will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide as long as needed to be able to respond to your enquiry.

Registration forms

Shearwater BAC will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out our contact form, to anyone.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Shearwater BAC by contacting us at mail @ shearwaterbac.com or writing to us at Shearwater BAC Ltd, 7 Ridgmount Street, London WC1E 7AE. You can also use the same contact details to request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Shearwater BAC regarding your profile at any time.